Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Domestic violence charges carry their own set of challenges and worries. Aside from the concern over incarceration, you may also be experiencing stress about issues within your family. The state of Florida also treats domestic violence charges with a higher level of severity. From the time of your arrest, until you first see the judge, you are held without bond. Bonds for these charges are also considerably higher than other crimes. If you are charged with domestic violence, self-defense is a viable defense to put forward.

Cultivation of Marijuana Laws in Florida

Under Florida law Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, “it is unlawful for any person to … manufacture… or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” These charges are characterized as a third degree felony, punishable by a maximum of five years imprisonment and $5,000 in fines. Manufacturing includes:

  • Production and preparation of the substance;
  • Packaging and labeling; and
  • Cultivating and growing.