Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] At Ratzan & Faccidomo, LLC, our Florida professional license defense lawyers have years of experience representing professionals before the DBPR. Don’t allow a potential disciplinary action to hurt your professional reputation.

Florida Law and the DBPR Board of Architecture and Interior Design

The statutes and rules that govern architects and architecture in Florida fall under Chapter 481 of the Florida Statutes and under Rule 61G1 of the Florida Administrative Code. Florida Statute Section 481.201 explains that the purpose of legislation governing architects and architecture is to “ensure that every architect practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice.” Under that statute, an architect who falls below the minimum competency required by the state or who presents “a danger to the public” will be prohibited from practicing in Florida.